plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Sum and Substance'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Sum and Substance'

Common name: Hosta, 'Sum and Substance'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Sum and Substance'"

'Sum and Substance', aptly named, is a huge plant whose large, brightly colored leaves demand attention. The huge, thick leaves are somewhat rounded and puckered, and rather upright. It is more sun tolerant and is not bothered by slugs or snails. Outstanding in every way. Flower height can reach 36 inches. The usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. Hostas prefer a humus rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the flowers appear later in the summer. Hostas are often used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement