plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daisies: Machaeranthera tanacetifolia

Botanical name: Machaeranthera tanacetifolia

Common name: Tahoka daisy

also known as (Aster tanacetifolius, prairie-aster, tansy-aster, tansy-leaf-aster, dagger flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daisies: Machaeranthera tanacetifolia"

A hardy upright to sprawling annual native to the mid-western United States. This variety is easy to recognize by the dense, compact leaves which are deeply divided into many narrow segments. The flowers are a beautiful lavender with bright yellow centers, each at the top of a leafy stem. Prefers sandy or gravelly soil in full sun. Excellent for those hard to maintain locations. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Machaeranthera tanacetifolia is native to North America, from western and central Canada down to Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement