plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ceanothus americanus

Botanical name: Ceanothus americanus

Common name: New Jersey Tea

also known as (Wild Snowball, Red Root)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ceanothus americanus"

Native prairie plant also known as Wild Snowball or Red Root. This is a half-hardy shrub that is usually woody in mild climates; it blooms on new wood, so dying to the ground over winter doesn't lessen its garden value. It has downy leaves and stems and small ornamental white flowers in great numbers - coming into bloom June or July, followed by bluntly triangular seed vessels. It is usually called New Jersey Tea in America because its leaves were used as a substitute for tea during the War of Independence. In Canada it is used to dye wool a cinnamon color. It also takes its name Red Root from its large red roots. Its wood is tough, pale brown red, with fine rays--tastes bitter and astringent with no odor.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement