plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Snowflake'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Snowflake'

Common name: miniature amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Snowflake'"

You'll love 'Snowflake' this winter. It's small flowers are white with red stripes in center. You'll enjoy multiple stalks filled with bloom. Miniature amaryllis are a wonderful treat. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement