plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Calibrachoa Hybrid 'Terra Cotta'

Botanical name: Calibrachoa Hybrid 'Terra Cotta'

Common name: Million Bells®, 'Terra Cotta'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Million Bells®, 'Terra Cotta'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Calibrachoa Hybrid 'Terra Cotta'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Calibrachoa Hybrid 'Terra Cotta'"

Ignored for years because of small blooms, these beauties are now gaining the popularity they deserve. A real waterfall of color, plants produce small petunia-like flowers from spring through late fall. They are self-cleaning and self-branching. Gee, do they plant themselves as well? They probably could but we know you want that physical contact with your plants. Don't be afraid to use them everywhere you want a cascade of color. Hardy in zones 9 through 11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement