plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Mentha piperita nana

Botanical name: Mentha piperita nana

Common name: Mint, Dwarf Peppermint (Nana)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Mentha piperita nana"

Dwarf Peppermint and all the mints cousins have so many uses it's hard to believe they aren't present in every garden and home. The fresh fragrance arising from the mint patch on a warm day is invigorating. Just chewing on a leaf or dropping a few sprigs into a glass of tea refreshes. Besides pure pleasure, mint has a long history of medicinal use as well. Best known is its ability to relieve digestive problems. Easily grown in the garden, it's probably more difficult to eliminate. For this reason you'll want to establish some barriers like planting in bottomless cans or buckets. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement