plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Mint: Pycnanthemum virginianum

Botanical name: Pycnanthemum virginianum

Common name: Mint, Mountain (Narrow-leaved)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Mint: Pycnanthemum virginianum"

Mountain Mint, native to the United States, packs a lot of fragrance into its small leaves. Because of its diminutive stature, its best grown in pots or containers. Keep it in a sunny location and water whenever the soil begins to dry out. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement