plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica austriacum ssp. teucrium 'Sunny Border Blue'

Botanical name: Veronica austriacum ssp. teucrium 'Sunny Border Blue'

Common name: Speedwell, 'Sunny Border Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica austriacum ssp. teucrium 'Sunny Border Blue'"

'Sunny Border Blue' Speedwell blooms navy blue. Originated at Sunny Border Nursery in Connecticut. This is a broad genus which includes many useful plants. They are valued for their low maintenance requirements. The leaf type varies with the species but all have a similar flower - a long, tapering spike densely covered with small flowers. When cutting, choose a spike that is open only one-third, and cut during the cool of the day. Most veronicas perform best in full sun, but will tolerate a little shade. Although tolerant of lime, most members of this genus prefer cool, moist conditions. Good, well drained soil is best.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement