plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Pesto'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Pesto'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Pesto'
Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Pesto'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Pesto'"

'Pesto,' with its glossy dark green leaves and full-bodied zesty rich flavor, is the classic strain for making pesto. Combine the delicious leaves with garlic, olive oil, grated cheese and toasted nuts to make homemade pesto sauce for pasta, baked potatoes or to accent fish or poultry, season soups and stews, or enhance salad dressings. You'll have luscious leafy harvests all summer with plenty to freeze for winter feasting too! Remember – it is critical to plant basil in the garden only after late spring day and nighttime temperatures stay above 50° F (10° C). Pinch off growing tips when plants are 6 to 8 inches tall to encourage branching. Harvest sprays of leaves by cutting stems just above two new sprouting lateral branches to get lush regrowth. Keep flower buds pinched off to extend harvesting and feed regularly to promote new growth. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement