plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Penelope'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Penelope'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Penelope' (1924)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Penelope'"

Antique Hybrid Musk 'Penelope' is a chunky shrub adorned by massive clusters of large, pale pink semi-double flowers fading to peaches and cream. Fat, orange-pink hips weigh down the bush in fall and winter. An excellent choice for hedging as the bush is dense and smothered in flowers with a good repeat. 'Penelope' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement