plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lavatera trimestris 'Dutch Beauty'

Botanical name: Lavatera trimestris 'Dutch Beauty'

Common name: Lavatera 'Dutch Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lavatera trimestris 'Dutch Beauty'"

These 2- to 3-foot bushy plants have attractive maple-shaped leaves and glistening chalice-shaped flowers. 'Dutch Beauty' was bred for the florist trade in Holland and produces multi-branched stems of especially long-lasting, elegant flowers. The satiny, lustrous blossoms come in radiant shades of pink, rose, salmon and pearly white, many with finely etched silvery tracings. Stunning cut flowers, they also offer foolproof summer garden performance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement