plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Celebrity'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Celebrity'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'Celebrity'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Celebrity'"

Hybrid tea rose 'Celebrity' is a very large and lustrous lasting yellow rose. The big pointed buds, the giant shapely blooms and the deep clear color hold well in all climates. The plant is vigorous and strong with large dark green leaves. Growth habit is medium and upright. Blooms are very large and full. Flower is deep lasting yellow that is sometimes brushed red. Mildly fruity fragrance. Best color in spring and fall. Fairly hardy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement