plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Radishes: Raphanus sativus

Botanical name: Raphanus sativus

Common name: Radish, White Icicle

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Radishes: Raphanus sativus"

Slender, crisp and mild, pure white radishes. The short leaves make it an excellent forcing variety. Roots are very brittle and grow about 4 inches long. Days to maturity: 27.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement