plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens hawkeri x New Guinea Hybrid 'Spectra'

Botanical name: Impatiens hawkeri x New Guinea Hybrid 'Spectra'

Common name: Impatiens, New Guinea 'Spectra' Hybrid Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Impatiens, New Guinea 'Spectra' Hybrid  Mix
Photo credit: ladybug
Impatiens: Impatiens hawkeri x New Guinea Hybrid 'Spectra'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens hawkeri x New Guinea Hybrid 'Spectra'"

A rainbow of colors--white, pink, rose, lavender, coral and red--all displayed against distinctive foliage that varies from deep green to variegated green and yellow. Compact basal branching produces a full 10 to 14 inch plant covered with 2 to 3 inch blooms.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement