plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Verbena canadensis

Botanical name: Verbena canadensis

Common name: Vervain, Creeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Verbena canadensis"

Creeping Vervain produces flowers in clusters. The plant has a loose, sprawling habit. Creeping Vervain likes a well-drained soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement