plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Ipomoea alba

Botanical name: Ipomoea alba

Common name: moonflower

also known as (bona nox, moon creeper, goodnight, Calonyction aculeatum, Ipomoea bona-nox, belle de nuit)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Annuals: Ipomoea alba
Annuals: Ipomoea alba
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Ipomoea alba"

No romantic evening garden would be complete without the luminous, iridescent huge trumpets of white moonflower, the fragrant Southern belle of climbing vines. These vigorous vines with their large, bright green heart shaped leaves make a dense canopy that will cloak a fence or sturdy trellis. At dusk, the opalescent buds unfurl in slow motion while you watch, releasing their haunting perfume as they swirl and flare wide open to show delicate throats creased with a creamy star. To speed germination, nick the edge of each seed with a nail clipper, or soak for no longer than 8 hours in tepid water. Plant immediately after soaking. Erect, well-anchored supports at least 8 feet tall at planting time; strong netting, a wood or wire fence, or a sturdy trellis serve well to hold these vigorous climbers. Moonflowers need a long warm growing season. Combine with dawn-blooming morning glories for a spectacular late summer display both night and day. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ipomoea alba is native throughout the tropics.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement