plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cabbage: Brassica oleracea (Capitata Group) 'Danish Roundhead'

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea (Capitata Group) 'Danish Roundhead'

Common name: Danish Roundhead cabbage

also known as (Savoy cabbage, red cabbage)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cabbage: Brassica oleracea (Capitata Group) 'Danish Roundhead'"

'Danish Roundhead' cabbage is a grand hard-headed cabbage. A late cabbage of unequaled keeping qualities. It is strong and vigorous in growth and produces large, round 7 to 8 inch compact heads exceedingly hard and solid. For boiling, slaw, sauerkraut, etc.... It is unequaled, being crisp, tender and sweet. Withstands hot, dry weather and does not rot from the effects of wet seasons. Although soil composition is not critical, late cabbage does best in heavier, moist soil. In areas where summers are extremely hot and winter temperatures rarely fall below 30F degrees, sow seeds directly in late summer. Days to maturity: 100. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica oleracea is native to western Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement