plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum, Grossum Group 'North Star'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum, Grossum Group 'North Star'

Common name: Pepper, Sweet 'North Star' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum, Grossum Group 'North Star'"

A new early maturing pepper for the north with the ability to set fruit in adverse, cool weather conditions. The large, blocky up to 4-lobed peppers are smooth, thick-fleshed, sweet and flavorful, ripening from dark green in color to bright red when mature. The compact, leafy plant habit offers good sun protection to the fruit and fruits are held well off the ground. Resistant to tobacco mosaic virus. Start seeds indoors. Days to maturity: 62.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement