plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Myosotis sylvatica 'Victoria Blue'

Botanical name: Myosotis sylvatica 'Victoria Blue'

Common name: Forget-Me-Not, 'Victoria Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Myosotis sylvatica 'Victoria Blue'"

Forget-Me-Not 'Victoria Blue' is a great plant along streams, pools, or in woodland gardens. The bright green, shiny foliage of 'Victoria Blue' gives way to blue forget-me-nots in early summer and fall. It spreads by creeping roots and makes a perfect groundcover in almost any setting. It does best in light shade with an evenly moist soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement