plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'Knockout'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'Knockout'

Common name: Hosta, 'Knockout'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
5
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'Knockout'"

'Knockout' Hosta's usefulness of this plant cannot be overstated. It is the epitome of low-maintenance gardening. 'Knockout' is a very heavily variegated variety. The leaves are deep gray-green with wide margins of creamy white. One striking feature that appeals to many hosta lovers is the gently undulating leaf edge, especially on mature plants. This adds interest to the thick, rounded, heavily puckered foliage. Although most hostas prefer part shade, some do well in sunnier locations. Hostas prefer a humus-rich soil that will provide enough moisture in the dry months. The variegated types will do better in partial shade rather than dense shade. The foliage is very striking throughout the growing season, and the fragrant flowers appear later in the summer and grow to 14-16 inches in height. Hostas are usually pest-free and are oftentimes used as a groundcover because they are so carefree, decorative, and so much variety is available.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement