plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Bougainvillea x buttiana 'Orange Ice'

Botanical name: Bougainvillea x buttiana 'Orange Ice'

Common name: paper flower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Bougainvillea x buttiana 'Orange Ice'"

Bougainvillea 'Orange Ice' is an exceptional cultivar with variegated foliage and unusual, tangerine-orange bracts. Blooms readily. Water well during the growing season, but also make sure to give adequate drainage. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Bougainvillea x buttiana is a hybrid cross between Bougainvillea glabra and Bougainvillea peruviana that was introduced in Trinidad around 1900.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement