plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus x 'Starking Delicious' standard

Botanical name: Pyrus x 'Starking Delicious' standard

Common name: Pear Tree, Starking® Delicious™ standard

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus x 'Starking Delicious' standard"

'Starking Delicious' is a truly superior, Bartlett-quality pear from a tree that will produce great big, juicy pears year after year. These pears are ideal for eating, cooking, or canning and keep well when refrigerated. This pear is a strong pollinator for most pears. Pollinate with Moonglow. Fruit is ready to pick in early in September in Zone 5.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement