plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dianthus: Dianthus superbus

Botanical name: Dianthus superbus

Common name: fringed pink

also known as (lilac pink)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dianthus: Dianthus superbus"

Fringed pink is the most potent pink around, with delicate lilac to pink feathery flowers that fill the air with their sweetness. Upon close inspection, the shy looking flowers reveal a wash of violet red calyxes. A rare gem for the fragrance garden. Listed in an 1827 catalog. Requires full sun and plenty of drainage. They hate wet feet! Do not overfertilize, and keep the soil neutral to alkaline (most other garden plants prefer neutral to acidic garden soils). Blooms until frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dianthus superbus is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement