plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Jung's Improved Wayahead'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Jung's Improved Wayahead'

Common name: Tomato, Jung's Improved Wayahead

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Jung's Improved Wayahead'"

As its name indicates, it is way ahead when it comes to early ripening. The fruits are of good size, bright scarlet color, almost round, very smooth and remarkably handsome in appearance. The flesh is solid with true tomato flavor. This variety will more than please everyone who plants it. The strain of this tomato has all been grown from single plant selections. Determinate growth habit. Start seeds indoors. Days to maturity: 63.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement