plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Red Beauty'

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium 'Red Beauty'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Red Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Red Beauty'"

'Red Beauty' is the yarrow for red lovers. It produces masses of dark red flowers in the distinctive flattened heads of yarrows throughout the summer. You can increase your chances for repeat bloom until hard frost if spent flowers are removed. 'Red Beauty' retains its rich color when dried and lasts long in fresh arrangements. Its delicate, fern-like foliage and dark red color make it a great companion plant with blues and whites in the middle of the border. Since this species tends to run at the root a bit, we recommend planting it in a dryish soil, on the lean side. Full sun is required to help keep the stem growth in check.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement