plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Impatiens balsamina

Botanical name: Impatiens balsamina

Common name: garden balsam

also known as (camphor plant, rose balsam, somerset)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Impatiens balsamina"

A beautiful strain of old-fashioned garden balsam with flowers much like double roses produced in clusters on the tips of the stems. Bushy plants grow 2 feet tall. Colors include shades of pink, rose and white. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Impatiens balsamina is native to eastern Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement