plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium 'Girosa'

Botanical name: Lilium 'Girosa'

Common name: Lily, Oriental 'Girosa'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium 'Girosa'"

'Girosa' will have you in a swoon with its fragrance and light pink, yellow, and white color in July and August! This Oriental lily grows 3-4 feet, and is ideal for summer bouquets and centerpieces. Bulb size is 16-18 centimeters in circumference.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement