plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Pimpinella anisum

Botanical name: Pimpinella anisum

Common name: anise

also known as (aniseed, amny, sweet cumin)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Pimpinella anisum"

Often anise is used for cordials, garnishing and flavoring. The seeds of Pimpinella anisum have an aromatic, licorice flavor. When seeds turn grey and come away from seed heads easily, they are ready to harvest. Dry seeds thoroughly before storing in an airtight container. Crush the seeds to enjoy the fragrance of anise oil. Bush plant. Days to maturity: 130. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Pimpinella anisum is native to Europe and the eastern Mediterranean to Syria and Egypt.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement