plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Sweet Green'

Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum 'Sweet Green'

Common name: sweet basil

also known as (common basil, lemon basil, kiss-me-Nicholas, Greek royal)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
11
times

Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Basil: Ocimum basilicum 'Sweet Green'"

This carefully selected, extra vigorous ‘Sweet Green’ sweet basil strain yields especially delicious aromatic leaves. This fragrant basil is the soulmate of fresh sunwarmed garden tomatoes, and is good with onions, peppers, corn, potatoes, poultry and fish. Its delightful rich spicy-sweet flavor with overtones of mint and cloves blends well with all other herbs. With ‘Sweet Green,’ you’ll have an abundance to use lavishly all summer long. Few types of basil are as vigorous as 'Sweet Green.' These extra productive plants develop a seemingly endless supply of exceptional leaves. This variety is ideal for gardeners who only have room for a few basil plants in their garden. The spicy-sweet flavor of its leaves will add zest to almost any recipe. Don't forget to use the flowers, too. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months. Remember – it is critical to plant basil in the garden only after late spring day and nighttime temperatures stay above 50° F (10° C). Pinch off growing tips when plants are 6 to 8 inches tall to encourage branching. Harvest sprays of leaves by cutting stems just above two new sprouting lateral branches to get lush regrowth. Keep flower buds pinched off to extend harvesting and feed regularly to promote new growth. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Ocimum basilicum is native to tropical and subtropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement