plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cauliflower: Brassica oleracea (Botrytis Group) 'Snow King'

Botanical name: Brassica oleracea (Botrytis Group) 'Snow King'

Common name: Snow King cauliflower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cauliflower: Brassica oleracea (Botrytis Group) 'Snow King'"

Earliest of all. Solid white heads. All-America Selections Winner. The outstanding feature of this hybrid cauliflower is its extreme earliness, making fine pure white heads in 55 to 60 days after setting out the plants. Plants make erect, vigorous growth, large leaves protect the head; uniformity characteristic of good hybrid. Heads are 7 to 8 inches in diameter, 5 inches thick, solid, well-rounded and very firm. In areas where maximum summer daytime temperatures average 75F degrees or less, cauliflower can be grown as both a spring and fall crop. In warmer zones where winter temperatures rarely fall below 30F degrees, it is best sown in late summer for a winter crop. Days to maturity: 60. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brassica oleracea is native to western Europe.

   You must login to vote!