plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Toto'

Botanical name: Rudbeckia hirta 'Toto'

Common name: black-eyed Susan

also known as (brown Betty, yellow-daisy, wild golden glow, poor man's-daisy, marguerite jaune, hairy coneflower, golden Jerusalem, English bull's eye, bull-daisy, brown-daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Toto'"

Delightful black-eyed Susans rival marigolds for low maintenance and color effect. Extremely drought-tolerant and resistant to all types of weather. Ideal for the informal garden. For season-long color start seed indoors 10 to 12 weeks prior to planting outside. A colorful petite Rudbeckia with masses of golden-yellow black-centered blooms covering sturdy, well-branched 8 to 10 inch plants. A Fleuroselect Quality Award Winner. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rudbeckia hirta is native to central United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement