plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Mandevilla laxa

Botanical name: Mandevilla laxa

Common name: Jasmine, Chilean

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Mandevilla laxa"

Chilean Jasmine is a beautiful deciduous climbing vine. In mid-summer, clusters of large, trumpet-shaped white flowers fill the air with a rich, gardenia-like fragrance. The long lace shaped leaves are heart shaped at the base. Top of the plant is hardy to about 15 degrees Fahrenheit, root hardy to about 5 degrees Fahrenheit.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement