plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Acorus calamus 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Acorus calamus 'Variegata'

Common name: Grass, Variegated Sweet Flag

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Acorus calamus 'Variegata'"

Variegated Sweet Flag Grass has a spreading habit. Not a true grass, this plant has a very 'grassy' brownish look. It loves moisture and will grow directly in water. Too little moisture will damage its finely colored variegated leaves. The fans of flat leaves, 1 inch wide and 1.5 inch long, have broad bands of creamy white. The leaves are often flushed pale pink in spring. Although this tough rooted plant has a spreading nature, the variegated form is much slower than the species. Great with Caltha palustris or Peltiphyllum peltatum. Height: 42 inches.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement