plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gazanias: Gazania linearis 'Colorado Gold'

Botanical name: Gazania linearis 'Colorado Gold'

Common name: Gazania, Winter Hardy 'Colorado Gold'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gazanias: Gazania linearis 'Colorado Gold'"

Winter Hardy Gazania 'Colorado Gold' is a 1998 Plant Select Winner. Originally collected from the high reaches of the Drakensburg Mountains of South Africa, 'Colorado Gold' has demonstrated excellent garden performance in Colorado and New Mexico. Panayoti Kelaidis of the Denver Botanic Gardens collected the original seeds on his 1994 South Africa expedition. Gardeners will be rewarded with summer long flowers by providing 'Colorado Gold' with regular watering in a sunny situation with good, compost enriched garden soil. Salvia nemerosa 'Blue Hill' and Dianthus 'Frost Fire' make fine companion plants for Gazania linearis. Afternoon shade is recommended in hot, humid climates.

History:

Drakensburg Mountains of South Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement