plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x 'Starbright'

Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana x 'Starbright'

Common name: Impatiens, 'Starbright' Hybrid Mix

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x 'Starbright'"

Extra large flowers in bright shades of violet, orange, red, rose and more glow with a distinct white star radiating from the center of each blossom. The 10 to 12 inch plants are a mass of bicolor blooms all summer long. A Fleuroselect Medal Winner. Also known as balsam or sultana. Carefree impatiens have become America's #1 annual for outdoor decorating. Their profusion of bloom, bright sparkling colors, continuous flowering and easy care make them perfect for any shady or semi-shady location whether it be in mass plantings, hanging baskets or containers. Start seeds indoors 6 to 8 weeks prior to last frost.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement