plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dicentra 'Adrian Bloom'

Botanical name: Dicentra 'Adrian Bloom'

Common name: fringed bleeding heart

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dicentra 'Adrian Bloom'"

'Adrian Bloom' is a beautiful little plant with a long bloom season. It has numerous upright, slender stems of rich crimson-rose flowers. Wonderful mound of gray-green cut-leaf foliage. Prefers partial shade and moist but well-drained soil. More sun tolerant than similar varieties. Great for woodland edge, cottage garden, rock garden. Mixes well with hostas. Origin: hybrid; species native to the eastern United States. Photo courtesy of Blooms of Bressingham. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Dicentra 'Adrian Bloom' resulted from a chance seedling of Dicentra 'Bountiful.'

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement