plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aruncus dioicus

Botanical name: Aruncus dioicus

Common name: Goatsbeard

also known as (A. Sylvester)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aruncus dioicus"

Goatsbeard provides us with a wide variety of useful plants for lightly shaded spots. The foliage is durable and very decorative. Creamy-colored, plume-like flowers bear some resemblance to a shaggy astilbe. Shade is recommended. However, these do well in full sun if the soil is moist. In the South, medium shade and moist soil would be best. Leaves are decorative, but not as finely cut as some aruncus. It is the showiest species, with large, open plumes. Native to North America, England and Asia. Also known as A. sylvester.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement