plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa 'Pink Flower Carpet'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Pink Flower Carpet'

Common name: Rose, Pink Flower Carpet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa 'Pink Flower Carpet'"

'Pink Flower Carpet' roses are prolific bloomers. Because they are low-growing spreaders, they are especially useful as a groundcover and for filling in banks. 'Pink Flower Carpet' produces long, spreading, mounding canes to 2 feet high and 4 feet wide. Fast grower. Leaves are glossy green and oval. Blooms pink/spring into fall with red hips and green foliage; may drop foliage.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement