plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Silene uniflora

Botanical name: Silene uniflora

Common name: sea campion

also known as (Silene inflata var. prostrata, Silene maritima, Silene willdenowii, Silene vulgaris subsp. maritima)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Silene uniflora"

Sea campion has trailing stems of gray-green leaves, forming a light green mat. Excellent for rock gardens, borders, containers, edges or to trail over a wall; it is happiest in its native alpine environment. An abundance of white flowers, each of them enclosed by a balloon-like inflated calyx, are found abundantly throughout the season. This is a very handsome and long-blooming plant. Plant in well drained soil in full to partial sun with moderate water. Drought tolerant once established. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Silene uniflora is native to North Africa and Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement