plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Physalis alkekengi

Botanical name: Physalis alkekengi

Common name: Chinese lantern

also known as (alkegengi, winter-cherry, strawberry-and-tomato, strawberry-tomato, red winter-cherry, red-nightshade, Japanese lantern, devil's bladder, devil's berry, Chinese lantern plant, bladder herb, bladder-cherry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, invasive, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Physalis alkekengi"

The seed pods of Chinese lantern, a hardy and prolific sun-loving plant, change from green to orange beginning in late summer. Once they reach a vibrant scarlet-orange in autumn, they're often used in floral arrangements. Will grow in most any soil, but we recommend one on the lean side to inhibit its underground spreading tendencies. The insignificant flowers are white. Plant in fertile, well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Physalis alkekengi is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement