plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset'

Botanical name: Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset'

Common name: Maple, 'Red Sunset'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset'"

The well-named red maple, Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset', adds beauty to the landscape year-round, but is especially notable for its fall color. It has a broad, upright habit and is brilliant red in fall. The flowers on Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset' are inconspicuous and dark red that emerge in the spring. Edited by H. Harris

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement