plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Radishes: Rahanus sativus

Botanical name: Rahanus sativus

Common name: Radish, Sparkler

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Radishes: Rahanus sativus"

Jung's Perfection extra early brand--one of the most popular of the white tipped varieties as it combines handsome appearance, quality and extreme earliness. The white tips extend nearly halfway up the roots and the brilliant color of the tops show up in strong contrast. Very crisp, tender and sweet. Days to maturity: 25.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement