plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Cupani'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Cupani'

Common name: sweet-pea

also known as (Lathyrus odoratus 'Cupani's Original', vetchling)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sweet Pea, 'Cupani's Original'
Photo credit: ladybug
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus  'Cupani'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus  'Cupani'
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus  'Cupani'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Cupani'"

‘Cupani’ is an especially strong blooming strain - a heat-tolerant treasure heirloom. Its ancestry can be traced to the first wild sweet-peas from Sicily named for Father Francis Cupani, the Italian monk who discovered and sent them back to England in the 17th century. These intensely perfumed, beautifully bicolored flowers have petals of deep maroon-purple and orchid-violet. The fragrance of these classic simple blossoms truly wafts in the air, delighting every passerby. Anyone who has ever grown sweet peas wants them close by, where their delicious fragrance can permeate the air. A cool climate favorite for northern gardeners in the summer. Grow seedlings to enjoy this coming winter in southern gardens, or use in northern garden rooms and greenhouses. Sweet-peas bloom best before the weather gets too hot, so if spring planting, sow as early as possible. In regions where summer heat comes on fast, they’ll appreciate a spot with afternoon shade. Anchor climbing supports well as these vines will grow dense and heavy with bloom. Protect seedlings from birds, slugs and snails, especially if fall planting. Mulch and keep well-watered for best flower production. For longest bloom, pick flowers often and keep faded blossoms cut. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lathyrus odoratus is native to Italy and Sicily.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement