plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Passiflora incarnata

Botanical name: Passiflora incarnata

Common name: Vine, Passion

also known as ('May Pop')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, climber, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Passiflora incarnata"

Sprawling, climbing and colorful all describe this amazing Passion Vine. This evergreen vine can grow up to 25 feet in one season! With this growth potential, it works well around arbors, spilling over fences or other structures. Its unique lavender flowers feature tendrils that protrude from its center. Large orange/yellow edible fruit will appear later in the season. Butterflies and birds soon will be adding their presence to the garden. Hardy in zones 6-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement