plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Orangekönigen'

Botanical name: Achillea millefolium 'Orangekönigen'

Common name: common yarrow

also known as (s nettle, hundred-leaved grass, lace plant, milfoil, nosebleed, nose pepper, old man, s woundwort, thousand-leaf, thousand-seal, thousand weed, Achillea millefolium, devils pepper, sanguinary, savory tea, soldierOrange Queen')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, invasive, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea millefolium 'Orangekönigen'"

'Orangekönigen' ('Orange Queen' in English) is a joy to the gardener for its undemanding, adapting nature and its willingness to perform bountifully throughout the summer. Excellent as a dried botanical, it retains its rich color if the flower head is cut and hung upside-down when it is nearly fully open. The fern-like, aromatic foliage is highly decorative. Will bloom the first season. Many new cultivars have become available in this species. Since this species tends to run at the root a bit, we recommend planting it in a dryish soil, on the lean side. Full sun is required to help keep the stem growth in check. Division is suggested every two years. Removal of spent flowers assures months of continuous color. Moderately faded flowers can be quite beautiful though, so avoid being too quick with the clippers. This European species has been in cultivation for over 550 years. Colors that were previously unheard of in this species are now available. 'Orange Queen' is a distinctly different color. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Achillea millefolium 'Orangekönigen' is a European native.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement