plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Cercis canadensis

Botanical name: Cercis canadensis

Common name: Redbud Tree, American

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Cercis canadensis"

Bare branches are quickly covered in blossoms on this Redbud Tree. An early sign of Spring are the violet/pink buds followed by rosy/ purple blooms. All of this color arrives ahead of its heart shaped blue/green leaves. As the flowers fade and are pollinated by bees, they give way to brown fruit pods that open in Fall and Winter. Autumn also finds the foliage turning a brilliant yellow. With its rounded canopy and tiered branches, it makes an ideal shade or specimen tree. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement