plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x Super Elfin Series 'Violet'

Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana x Super Elfin Series 'Violet'

Common name: Impatiens, Super Elfin 'Violet' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Impatiens: Impatiens walleriana x Super Elfin Series 'Violet'"

Perhaps the best known and most widely planted series of impatiens. Consistently the earliest to bloom with the broadest color range, the compact 8 to 10 inch plants always perform beautifully. Now including the popular 'Swirls,' the first true picotee impatiens with petals edged with deeper tones creating a lively swirled pattern. Also known as balsam or sultana. Carefree impatiens have become America's #1 annual for outdoor decorating. Their profusion of bloom, bright sparkling colors, continuous flowering and easy care make them perfect for any shady or semi-shady location whether it be in mass plantings, hanging baskets or containers. Start seeds indoors 6 to 8 weeks prior to last frost.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement