plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Record'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Record'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Record'"

'Record' reigns supreme in the regal amaryllis family. This double-flowering phenomenon breaks all performance records for grace and beauty. White blooms with dark pink blushes are the crowning glory of 'Double Record.' The foolproof bulbs each produce 2 stately stems--20 inches tall--followed by royal flushes of 5 to 6 flowers per stalk. Perhaps some day there will be a worthy heir to this flowery throne, but as long as it blooms, 'Double Record' rules. -- edited by pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement