plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba'

Botanical name: Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba'

Common name: Lavender, White Flowered

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula x intermedia 'Alba'"

White Flowered Lavender is a vigorous, but hard to find xeric cultivar, with fragrant pure white flowers and very grey-white foliage. Plant 'Alba' behind Lavender 'Hidcote' or surround with Delosperma cooperi. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement