plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'German Butterball'

Botanical name: Solanum tuberosum 'German Butterball'

Common name: Potato, German Butterball

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Potatoes: Solanum tuberosum 'German Butterball'"

German Butterball Potato is a real beauty - lightly-netted, golden skin with a flesh more yellow than butter, and taste beyond your imagination. Produces many large round-to-oblong tubers - nearly perfect. Won first place in Rodale's Organic Gardening "Taste Off". Best steamed, yet bakes nicely! Also good fried, in salads, or on the BBQ grill. Late Season Maturing, 90 days.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement